Privacy policy

Introduction

Minter Ellison is a leading Australian-based international law firm. This Policy outlines the way in which we manage personal information. We, us, our and Minter Ellison Legal Group have the meanings set out at the end of this Policy.

What kinds of personal information do we collect?

The type of information we may collect and hold includes personal information about:

  • clients, business associates and potential clients and their employees
  • information about individuals we collect in the course of acting for clients
  • suppliers and their employees
  • employees, prospective employees and contractors, and
  • other people who come into contact with a member of the Minter Ellison Legal Group.

In general, the type of personal information we collect and hold includes names, addresses, contact details, occupation and other information which assist us in conducting their business, providing and marketing their services and meeting their legal obligations. We may also collect 'sensitive information', such as information about an individual's membership of a professional association, criminal record or health information.

How do we collect and hold personal information?

We will generally collect personal information:

  • from you directly when you provide your details to us;
  • from you indirectly through emails, forms, face-to-face meetings, interviews, registration and attendance at seminars, business cards and telephone conversations and through use of the services and facilities available through www.minterellison.com, including receiving subscription applications, blogs and other social media outlets to which you contribute; and
  • from third parties in some instances, for example, we may use third parties to analyse traffic at our website, our blogs and other social media outlets, which may involve the use of cookies. In some circumstances we may collect personal information about an individual from a third party, for example, a report provided by a medical professional or an employment reference from another person.

We will take reasonable steps to protect the security of personal information. Our personnel are required to respect the confidentiality of personal information and the privacy of individuals. We take reasonable steps to protect personal information held from misuse and loss and from unauthorised access, modification or disclosure, for example by use of physical security and restricted access to electronic records. Where we no longer require your personal information we will take reasonable steps to destroy it.

Why do we collect, hold, use and disclose personal information?

In general, we may collect, hold, use and disclose your personal information for the following purposes:

  • to conduct our business
  • to provide and market our services
  • to communicate with you to provide or promote our services
  • to purchase goods or services
  • to comply with our legal obligations
  • to help us manage and enhance our services.

How can you access and correct your personal information?

Subject to the exceptions set out in the Privacy Act, you may seek access to and correction of the personal information which we hold about you by contacting our Privacy Officer (the Director of People & Development) on 1800 828 342. We will require you to verify your identity and to specify what information you require. If a fee is charged for providing access, you will be advised of the likely cost in advance.

How can you make a privacy related complaint?

If you have any questions about privacy-related issues or wish to complain about a breach of the Australian Privacy Principles or the handling of your personal information by us, please contact our Privacy Officer (the Director of People & Development) on 1800 828 342. We may ask you to lodge your complaint in writing. Any complaint will be investigated by the Privacy Officer and you will be notified of the making of a decision in relation to your complaint as soon as is practicable after it has been made, usually within 30 days.

Are we likely to disclose your personal information overseas?

We may disclose your personal information to the following overseas recipients:

  • other members of the Minter Ellison Legal Group (including those members located in New Zealand, the UK, China and Mongolia);
  • other companies or individuals who assist us in providing services or who perform functions on their behalf (such as third party service providers, specialist consultants and barristers), including those located in the USA;
  • courts, tribunals and regulatory authorities;
  • anyone else to whom you authorise us to disclose it; and
  • anyone else where authorised by law.

Updates to this Policy

This Policy will be reviewed from time to time to take account of new laws and technology, changes to our operations and practices and the changing business environment. The most current version of this Policy is located at www.minterellison.com and can be obtained by contacting the Minter Ellison Privacy Officer (the Director of People & Development).

About Minter Ellison organisations

In this Policy, we, us and our means Minter Ellison Organisations. Minter Ellison Organisations means Minter Ellison's offices in Brisbane, Sydney, Canberra, Melbourne, Perth, Beijing and Shanghai; Minter Ellison's limited liability company in Ulaanbaatar; the partnerships licensed to use the Minter Ellison name which include the offices in London and Hong Kong and the Minter Ellison Revenue Group (a partnership which provides taxation advice and related services together with management services).

Minter Ellison Legal Group means each Minter Ellison Organisation, the partnerships known as Minter Ellison in Adelaide and Darwin, Minter Ellison - Gold Coast, and Minter Ellison Rudd Watts in Auckland and Wellington.